Your 2017 Ballot

Category:  Community
Thursday, November 2nd, 2017 at 6:27 PM

2017 OFFICIAL MUNICIPAL GENERAL CANDIDATE LIST

 

CONTESTED RACES

 

STATE JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT

Dwayne Woodruff (D) – Allegheny County

Sallie Mundy  (R) – Tioga County

 

JUSTICE OF SUPERIOR COURT

 

Maria McLaughlin (D) – Philadelphia County

Craig Steadman (R) – Lancaster County

Carolyn Nichols (D) - Philadelphia County

Emil Giordano (R) – Northampton County

Debbie Kunselman (D) – Beaver County

Wade A Kagarise (R) – Blair County

Geoff Moulton (D) – Montgomery County

Mary Murray (R) - Allegheny County

Jules Mermelstein (GRN)– Montgomery County

 JUSTICE OF COMMONWEALTH COURT

 

Ellen Ceisler - Philadelphia County

Paul Lalley - Allegheny County

Irene M Clark - Allegheny County

Christine Fizzano Cannon – Delaware County



COUNTY

 

COUNTY EXECUTIVE

(Vote for One)

 

Kathy Dahlkemper (D)

Art Oligeri (R)

 

COUNTY COUNCIL

(Vote for One)

DISTRICT 1

2 year term

Kathy Fatica (D)

Robert J Yates (R)




DISTRICT 4

4 year term

Carl Anderson (D)

Paul Hirsch (R)

 

DISTRICT 6

4 year term

Mary Jo Campbell (D)

Scott Rastetter (R)

 

CLERK OF RECORDS

(Vote for One)

Kenneth J Gamble (D)

James Lindstrom (R)



CITY OF ERIE

 

CITY MAYOR

(Vote for One)

Joe Schember (D)

John Persinger (R)

 

CITY COUNCIL

(Vote for not more than Four)

Liz Allen (D) – 407 Lincoln Ave 16505

Dan Nick (R)  

Jim Winarski (D)

Casimir J Kaz Kwitkowski (D)

Kathleen Schaaf (D)

 

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

06-1-03 (Vote for One)

Thomas T. C. Carney (D)

Thomas E Carlotti (R)

 

06-1-05 (Vote for One)

Timothy Beveridge (D/R)

Jerry Villella (I)

 

CITY SCHOOL DIRECTORS

(Vote for not more than Four)

Angela Euell-McNair (D)

Thomas Spagel (D/R)

Darlene Feeney (D/R)

Tyler Titus (D)

Tim Kuzma (R)

 

CITY OF CORRY

 

CITY COUNCIL

4 year term (Vote for not more than Two)

Taree Hamilton (D)

Steven Drake (R)

James L Van Cise (R)



MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

06-2-04 (Vote for One)

Brenda Williams Nichols (D)

Denise M Buell (R)

 

SCHOOL DIRECTORS

 

HARBORCREEK SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Vote for not more than Four)

Nancy Ferguson (D/R)

Christine Mitchell (D/R)

Theresa Herrera (D)

Mark Sallot (D/R)

John Kelly (R)

 

MILLCREEK SCHOOL DISTRICT

4 year term (Vote for not more than Four)

Lisa Cappabianca (D)

John M DiPlacido (D/R)

Donna Reese (D/R)

Gary J Winschel (D/R)

Mike Kobylka (R)



WATTSBURG AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Vote for not more than Four)

Julie Pikiewicz (D/R)

Josh Paris (D/R)

Andy Pushchak (D/R)

Ken Watkins (D)

Marty Pushchak (R)

 

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGES

 

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

06-2-02 (Vote for One)

Laurie Mikielski (D)

Les Fetterman (R)

 

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

06-3-01 (Vote for One)

Lisa Ferrick (D)  

Noble Brown (R)  

 

BOROUGH ELECTED OFFICIALS

 

ALBION BORO COUNCIL

4 year term (Vote for not more than Four)

James Vorse (D)

Jason Harayda (R)

Rebecca Marshall (D)  

Joi R Van Slyke (R)  

Sam Steff (D/R)

Larry Bright (R)  

John W Huya (D)  

 

ENINBORO BORO COUNCIL

(Vote for not more than Four)

Patricia A Davis (D)  

Brenda K Cannell (R)  

Alyssa Dobson (D)  

Mary Ann Horne (R)  

Fred Langill (D)  



GIRARD BORO MAYOR

(Vote for One)

Timothy M Tuschak (D)  

Robert Kremenik (R)  

 

BORO COUNCIL

(Vote for not more than Four)

Kathy Bushyeager Lyons (D)

Peter Burton (R)

Jeanne L Miller (R)

Gregg Mitcho (R)  

Tim Taylor (R)  

 

WESLEYVILLE BORO

 

BORO COUNCIL

4 year term (Vote for not more than Three)

Paula Lijewski (D)  

Tom Bello (R)  

Regina Julius (D)  

Guy T Lombardozzi (D)  

 

TOWNSHIP ELECTED OFFICIALS

 

AMITY TOWNSHIP

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

R Paul Boyd (D)  

Karl D Rockwood (R)  

 

CONCORD TOWNSHIP

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Debra J Gates (D)  

Arlene Blakeslee (R)  

 

ELK CREEK TOWNSHIP

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

Michael Hill (D)  

Glen R Black (R)  

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Shirley Bilek (D)  

Grace D Black (R)

 

GIRARD TOWNSHIP

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

Charles E McConnell (D)

Sandra L Anderson (R)

GREENE TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

Lisa Vallimont (D)

John Bartnicki (R)  

 

LAWRENCE PARK TOWNSHIP COMMISSIONERS

4 year term (Vote for not more than Two)

Tammy Benovic (D)

Justyn D Roda (R)

Shelly Messina (D)

Kathleen Jackson (R)

 

MILLCREEK TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

Jess Jiuliante (D)

Jim Bock (R)

 

NORTH EAST TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

Godfried Holzhausen (D)

August L Neff (R)

 

SUMMIT TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

Nancy Agostine (D)

Tony Davis (R)

 

SUMMIT TOWNSHIP TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Debra Cameron (D)

Trish Catalano (R)



WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP COUNCIL

4 year term (Vote for not more than Two)

Paula Campbell (D)

David N Patterson (R)

David J Wallace (D)  

Michael F Feikles (R)  

 

WATERFORD TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

Dave Senger (R)

John R Jack Stull (CON)

 

UNOPPOSED RACES

 

ERIE COUNTY

 

COUNTY COUNCIL

DISTRICT 2

4 year term

Andre Horton

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

(Vote for One)

John Loomis (D)

 

CITY OF ERIE

 

CITY CONTROLLER

(Vote for One)

Teresa Stankiewicz (D)

 

CITY OF CORRY

 

CITY MAYOR

(Vote for One)

David E Mitchell (D)

 

CITY COUNCIL

2 year term (Vote for not more than Two)

 

William J Roche (R)  

Andrew Spoveri (R)

 

CITY TREASURER

(Vote for One)

Donna M Huffman (D)

 

CITY SCHOOL DIRECTOR AT LARGE

4 year term (Vote for not more than Four)

Amy Allen (D/R)

Joel Cook (D/R)

Deborah Wood (D/R)

Joe Frisina (D/R)

 

2 year term (Vote for One)

Christine Johnson (D/R)

 

SCHOOL DIRECTORS

 

FAIRVIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Vote for not more than Four)

Jennifer A Farrar (D/R)

Kelly A Bryant (D/R)

Alan Natalie (D/R)

Frances R New (D/R)

 

FORT LEBOEUF SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Vote for not more than Four)

Kellie L Lichtinger (D/R)

Bruce Hordusky (D/R)

Larry P Hanas II (D/R)

Andrew Dinsmore (D/R)

 

GENERAL MCLANE SCHOOL DISTRICT AT LARGE

4 year term (Vote for One)

Amy Eisert (D/R)

 

2 year term (Vote for One)

Linda King (D/R)

 

REGION 1

4 year term (Vote for not more than Two)

 

James H Bucksbee (D/R)

Luke Lofgren (R)

 

REGION 3

4 year term (Vote for One)

Bradford A Pattulo (D/R)

 

GIRARD SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Vote for not more than Four)

Dennis Olesnanik (D/R)

Joseph Legnasky (D/R)

Daniel Reichert (D/R)

Bob Snyder (D/R)

 

IROQUOIS SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Vote for not more than Four)

Susan Evanoff Bartlett (D/R)

Edward R Rickrode (D/R)

Rita Nicolussi (D)

Jeremy Coblentz (D/R)

 

MILLCREEK SCHOOL DISTRICT

2 year term (Vote for One)

Gary J Winschel (D/R)

 

NORTH EAST SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Vote for not more than Four)

Jane Blystone  (D/R)

Joseph Richard Cancilla  (D/R)

Corrie E Boyd (D/R)

Nicholas C Mobilia (D/R)

 

NORTHWESTERN SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Vote for not more than Four)

Mark Swanson (D/R)

Peggy Kemling (D/R)

Kevin Saxton  (D/R)

Stephanie Patrick (D/R)

 

UNION CITY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

4 year term (Vote for not more than Four)

Douglas Hopson (D/R)

Stephen D Gilbert (D/R)

Lori Lewis (D/R)

Dave Robison (D/R)

 

2 year term (Vote for One)

Barbara Miller (D/R)

 

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

06-3-02 (Vote for One)

Scott Hammer (D/R)

 

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

06-3-03 (Vote for One)

Sue Strohmeyer (D/R)

 

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

06-3-05 (Vote for One)

Brian M McGowan (D/R)

 

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

06-3-06 (Vote for One)

Denise M Stuck –Lewis (D/R)

 

BOROUGH ELECTED OFFICIALS

 

ALBION BORO

 

MAYOR

(Vote for One)

Jason White (D)

 

BORO COUNCIL

 

2 year term (Vote for not more than Two)

Scott Seaton (D)  

Joi R Van Slyke (R)  

 

TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for One)

Norma L Jafko (D)

 

EDINBORO TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Rhonda L Walker (R)   

 

ELGIN BORO

 

MAYOR

(Vote for One)

Richard W Patterson (R)   

 

BORO COUNCIL

(Vote for not more than Three)

Beverly A Clark (D)   

Randall J Clapp (R)   

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Debra S Woodworth (D)  

 

GIRARD BORO TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Mary Bowen (D/R)

 

LAKE CITY BORO MAYOR

(Vote for One)

Andrew John Graves (D/R)

 

BORO COUNCIL

4 year term (Vote for not more than Three)

Karen Watson (D)

Bettie Stephens (R)  

Christopher G Byers (D)  

Mary Gollmer (R)

 

2 year term (Vote for not more than Two)

Karen Watson (D/R)

Mary Gollmer (D/R)

 

TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for One)

Amy K Sharman (R)

 

MCKEAN BORO MAYOR

(Vote for One)

Weslee A Clapper-Krepps (R)  

 

BORO COUNCIL 4 year term

(Vote for not more than Three)

Rose Scouten (D)

Tim Weaver (R)  



MILL VILLAGE

 

BORO COUNCIL

4 year term (Vote for not more than Three)

Linda Falconer (D)  

Patrick Waldron (R)  

Clyde McGinnett (D)

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Amy Kingen (R)  

 

NORTH EAST

BORO MAYOR

(Vote for One)

Steven L Gregory (D)  

 

BORO COUNCIL 1st Ward

4 year term (Vote for One)

Heather Barnett (D)  

 

BORO COUNCIL - 2nd Ward

2 year term (Vote for One)

Michael Satterthwaite (D)  

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

 

PLATEA BORO MAYOR

(Vote for One)

Greg L Allen (R)

 

BORO COUNCIL

 

(Vote for not more than Four)

Faye Huston (R)  

 

UNION CITY

 

BORO MAYOR

(Vote for One)

Natalie Malec Wilmoth (D/R)

 

BORO COUNCIL – 1st Ward

4 year term (Vote for One)

Emmet H McGuire IV (R)  

 

BORO COUNCIL 2nd Ward

4 year term (Vote for not more than Two)

Daniel J Hoban (D)  

Riley Cross (R)

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Kimberly A Uber (R)  

 

WATERFORD BORO MAYOR

(Vote for One) Justin T Blose (R)  

 

BORO COUNCIL

4 year term (Vote for not more than Four)

Kevin Gardner (D)  

 

2 year term (Vote for One)

Jeffrey J Smith (R)   

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Heidi Monroe (R)  

 

WATTSBURG

 

BORO MAYOR (Vote for One)

 

BORO COUNCIL

4 year term (Vote for not more than Three)

 

2 year term (Vote for One)

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

 

WESLEYVILLE BORO MAYOR

(Vote for One)

Paul Bills (D)  



WESLEYVILLE BORO TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Marlene M Silbaugh (R)  

 

TOWNSHIP ELECTED OFFICIALS

 

AMITY TOWNSHIP TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Karen Chaffee (R)  

 

AMITY TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

(Vote for One) Rosella E Fenno (D)

 

CONCORD TOWNSHIP

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

6 year term (Vote for One)

Don Vance (R)  

 

2 year term (Vote for One)

Randall McCray (R)  

 

CONNEAUT TOWNSHIP

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

2 year term (Vote for One)

Denise Fetterolf (R)  

 

TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for One)

Denise DeDe Shumake (R)  

 

TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

6 year term (Vote for One)

Rita F Bishop (D)

 

FAIRVIEW TOWNSHIP

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

Peter Kraus – 7161 Ruhl Rd 16415 (D/R)

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Cindy L Pacansky (D/R)

 

TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

(Vote for One)

Daniel M Miller (R)  

 

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

6 year term (Vote for not more than Two)

Steven Walker (R)  

Dennis D Howard (R)

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

June T Shelhamer (R)

 

TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

(Vote for One)

David Dows (D/R)

 

GIRARD TOWNSHIP TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Dean Roney (D/R)

 

GREENE TOWNSHIP

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Mark Husted (D/R)

 

TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

(Vote for One)

James E Kennerknecht (D)

 

GREENFIELD TOWNSHIP

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

Salvatore L Fedele Jr (D)

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Shirleen Beebe Felton (D)

 

HARBORCREEK TOWNSHIP

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

Dean Pepicello (D/R)

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Pam Brink (D/R)

 

TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

(Vote for One)

Mike Brennan (D/R)

 

LAWRENCE PARK TOWNSHIP

 

2 year term (Vote for not more than Two)

Tammy Benovic (D)

 

TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for One)

Joyce Spitznogle (R)

 

LEBOEUF TOWNSHIP

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

Mike Whitman (R)

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Cheryl Cornwell (D)

 

MCKEAN TOWNSHIP TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

 

(Vote for One) Brian Cooper (D/R)

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Karen J Hamme – 9176 Shadduck Rd 16426 (D/R)

 

TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

(Vote for One)

Molly Goldsmith (D/R)

 

MILLCREEK TOWNSHIP

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Lynn Case Craker (D/R)

 

TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

(Vote for One)

Ronald Wilga (D)

 

NORTH EAST TOWNSHIP

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Penny Luke (D/R)

 

TOWNSHIP AUDITOR(Vote for One)

Vicki S Munger (R)

 

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

Matthew Jarvi (D/R)

 

TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for One)

Bonnie J Biscoff-Howland (R)

 

SUMMIT TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

(Vote for One)

Michael Coon (R)

 

UNION TOWNSHIP

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

Dennis Trsicuit (R)

 

TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for One)

Karen L Coe (R)

 

VENANGO TOWNSHIP

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

David Austin Jr (R)

 

TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for One)

Kirk Werner (D/R)

 

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Laurie Showman (R)

 

WATERFORD TOWNSHIP

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Wendy Burbules (D)  

Melissa Oberlander (R)  

 

TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

6 year term (Vote for One)

Allen Yard (R)

 

TOWNSHIP AUDITOR 4 year term

(Vote for One)

Beverly McClellan (R)

 

WAYNE TOWNSHIP

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

(Vote for One)

Richard A Sparky Warner (R)


TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

Susan M Haenel (R)

 

CRANESVILLE BORO COUNCIL

4 year term (Vote for not more than Four)

Thomas Snyder (R)  

 

TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One) Laura G Cook (R)  

 

UNCONTESTED RACES

 

CORRY CITY CONTROLLER (Vote for One)

 

CRANESVILLE BORO MAYOR (Vote for One)

 

ELGIN BORO AUDITOR

6 year term (Vote for One)

4 year term (Vote for One)

 

MCKEAN BORO TAX COLLECTOR

(Vote for One)

 

MCKEAN BORO AUDITOR

6 year term (Vote for One)

4 year term (Vote for One)

 

MILL VILLAGE BORO MAYOR

(Vote for One)  

 

MILL VILLAGE BORO COUNCIL

2 year term (Vote for One)

 

NORTH EAST BORO COUNCIL – 1st Ward

2 year term (Vote for One)

 

NORTH EAST BORO COUNCIL – 2nd Ward

4 year term (Vote for not more than Two)

 

PLATEA BORO TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for One)

 

WESLEYVILLE BORO COUNCIL

2 year term (Vote for One)

 

CONCORD TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

(Vote for One)

 

CONNEAUT TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

6 year term (Vote for One)

 

CONNEAUT TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

2 year term (Vote for One)

 

ELK CREEK TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

6 year term (Vote for One)

4 year term (Vote for One)

 

GIRARD TOWNSHIP AUDITOR (Vote for One)

 

GREENFIELD TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

6 year term (Vote for One)

 

GREENFIELD TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

4 year term (Vote for One)

 

LEBOEUF TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

6 year term (Vote for One)

4 year term (Vote for One)

2 year term (Vote for One)

 

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

(Vote for One)

 

UNION TOWNSHIP AUDITOR (Vote for One)

VENANGO TOWNSHIP AUDITOR (Vote for One)

 

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP AUDITOR 6 year term (Vote for One)

 

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP AUDITOR 4 year term (Vote for One)

 

WAYNE TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

6 year term (Vote for One)

 

WAYNE TOWNSHIP AUDITOR

4 year term (Vote for One)

Erie Reader: Vol. 7, No. 23
Now Available — Pick It Up Today

CURRENT

Grin and “bear” it in support of Pennsylvania’s Special Olympics

Extraordinary histories across canvases of skin

A conversation with former White House Chief of Staff Andy Card 

 

JazzErie will continue to please enthusiasts by hosting Bobby Selvaggio and Red Rhinoceros at the Erie Art Museum.

The acclaimed Broadway musical Kinky Boots is stepping up to Erie’s Warner Theatre.

IN THIS ISSUE

Extraordinary histories across canvases of skin

A conversation with former White House Chief of Staff Andy Card 

 

JazzErie will continue to please enthusiasts by hosting Bobby Selvaggio and Red Rhinoceros at the Erie Art Museum.

The acclaimed Broadway musical Kinky Boots is stepping up to Erie’s Warner Theatre.

 Flower Crown’s debut LP is an utterly gorgeous piece.

Restoring the stories of women who matter 

 

A conversation with journalist Philip Rucker 

Harrisburg does good

Suburbicon spends too much time winking at its own cleverness to be an entertaining story.

On November 15th, Teddy Rankin will be performing with his father, Glenn, at The Colony.

2017 Best of Erie Voting Now Open! Vote Now!
Closing in
Click here to close now